New Amendment to Existing Law Strengthens Rights of California Employees Who Enter Into Settlement Agreements with Their Employers
[…] Expanded Rights for Employees during the COVID-19 Pandemic

The U.S. Department of Labor posted a temporary rule on April 1, 2020 that provides most employees impacted by the coronavirus with some much-needed benefits under the Families First Coronavirus Response Act (FFCRA).  These benefits include public emergency health leave under Title I of the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) and emergency paid sick […]

Read more...

Proving Discrimination and Harassment Cases in California

In a victory for workers’ rights, the California Legislature enacted California Government Code section 12923 as a statement of legislative findings and purpose regarding harassment and discrimination claims brought under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”). The legislation was enacted to “provide all Californians with an equal opportunity to succeed in the workplace.” The Legislature […]

Read more...

Court of Appeal Rules in Favor of Gay CHP Veteran Suing for Sexual Orientation Discrimination

An openly gay California Highway Patrol (CHP) officer, Jay Brome, brought suit against his employer after enduring twenty years of harassment and discrimination.