California Whistleblower Protections Cover Complaints that Employers Already Know About
[…] Siri’s suspicions.  Ms. Siri informed her direct supervisor, top management, and the company’s general counsel that TFE was not paying and had not paid use taxes it owed.  TFE authorized some payments, but declined to let Ms. Siri pay for others. (more…)

Can I Be Fired for My Political Beliefs or Activities in California?

In this time of political turbulence, many people wonder if they can be fired for their political beliefs or activities.  In California, the answer to that question is no, thanks to the provisions of California Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102.

Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows:

No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Note that section 1101 is broad, and includes rules, regulations or policies that tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.  This would include terminating an employee for his or her beliefs, because doing so would tend to control his or her activities or affiliations.

Section 1102, also enacted in 1937, provides as follows: