California Whistleblower Protections Cover Complaints that Employers Already Know About
[…] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Note that section 1101 is broad, and includes rules, regulations or policies that tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.  This would include terminating an employee for his or her beliefs, because doing so would tend to control his or her activities or affiliations.

Section 1102, also enacted in 1937, provides as follows:

No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.

The California Supreme Court has interpreted these laws favorably for employees in a pair of cases.  First, in Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.