California Supreme Court Rules that Whistleblower Protections Apply to Employees Who Disclose Illegal Conduct Already Known to an Employer
[…] Id.
Cal. Labor Code section 6311
Section 6311 protects workers who refuse to work because of unsafe conditions. In order to fall within the protection of section 6311, a work action must meet the following requirements:
- The work must violate the Labor Code, including section 6400, or any occupational safety or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board; and
- The violation must create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees.
Section 6311 on its face applies only to discharges and layoffs. The remedies provision specifies that an employee who is not paid because of his or her refusal to perform work “in the performance of which this code, any occupational safety or health standard or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated and where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees” has a right of action for wages for the time the employee is without work as a result of the layoff or discharge.
Cal. Labor Code section 1102.5
Finally, section 1102.5 may also protect workers who raise health and safety concerns.