PAGA and Public Entities: The End of an Era
[…] In reaching this holding, the Zakaryan court relied on the fact that Labor Code section 558 was enacted before PAGA. Therefore, PAGA’s later-enacted rule regarding the distribution of civil penalties recovered under that statute must control. (more…)
Can I Be Fired for My Political Beliefs or Activities in California?
In this time of political turbulence, many people wonder if they can be fired for their political beliefs or activities. In California, the answer to that question is no, thanks to the provisions of California Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102.
Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows:
No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.
Note that section 1101 is broad, and includes rules, regulations or policies that tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees. This would include terminating an employee for his or her beliefs, because doing so would tend to control his or her activities or affiliations.
Section 1102, also enacted in 1937, provides as follows: