Sexual Harassment Claims Exempt from Forced Arbitration
[…] See CACI No. 2524.
Accordingly, employees can prevail by showing that the harassing conduct altered their working conditions so as to make it more difficult to do the job. See Hyams v. CVS Health Corporation, No. 18-cv-06271-PJH 2019 WL 6827292, at *5 (N.D. Cal., Dec. 12, 2019) (granting defendant’s motion for summary judgment because the plaintiff did “not declare or otherwise present any evidence that the statements “altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.”).
- Section 12923 clarified that a “single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(b).
Prior to this modification, courts consistently held that harassment is not pervasive if it is occasional, isolated, sporadic or trivial.