Sexual Harassment Claims Exempt from Forced Arbitration
[…] See Milner v. TBWA Worldwide, Inc., No. CV 19-08174 DSF (AFMx), 2019 WL 5617757, at *4 (C.D. Cal., Oct. 30, 2019) (“Under California law, even one instance of harassment can be sufficient” to establish a FEHA age-based harassment claim); seealso Doe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 19-5586-GW-PLAx, 2019 WL 3942963, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2019) (citing Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(b) in explaining “what Defendants fail to recognize is that even one instance of harassment can be sufficient” for a viable FEHA harassment claim against an individual defendant.).
- Section 12923 directs courts to consider the totality of the circumstances in determining a hostile work environment and specifically rejects the “stray remarks” doctrine. Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(c).
The Legislature explained, “a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination.” See Concialdi v. Jacobs Engineering Group, No. CV 17-1068 FMO (GJSx), 2019 WL 3084282, at *10 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 29, 2019) (denying Defendant’s motion for summary judgment for age-based discrimination even if Plaintiff’s cause of action was based on stray remarks not made in the direct context of the decisional process.”).
- Section 12923 makes it clear that the same legal standard should apply to all sexual harassment cases regardless of the type of workplace. Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(d).
The Legislature elaborated: “It is irrelevant that a particular occupation may have been characterized by a greater frequency of sexually related commentary or conduct in the past.” Id.
- Section 12923 explained that: “Harassment cases are rarely appropriate on summary judgment” and agreed that “hostile working environment cases involve issues ‘not determinable on paper.’” Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(e).