Unpaid Wages? You may also be owed Penalties and Interest
[…] Unpaid Wages? You may also be owed Penalties and Interest

California Labor Code section 1194.2 applies to lawsuits and Labor Commissioner claims in which an employee sues to recover wages “because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage.” As a practical matter, that language applies to any claim where the employee was not paid anything for the work performed because, in such situations, the employee was clearly not paid the minimum wage.

California Labor Code section 1194.2(a) provides that employees who prevail in such cases are entitled to recover penalties known as “liquidated damages.” These penalties are equal to the unpaid wages plus interest. In other words, if an employee shows that they were not paid anything for the work performed, and that they are owed $10,000 in unpaid wages and $1,000 in interest, that employee can also recover an additional $11,000 in liquidated damages.

However, California Labor Code section 1194.2(b) provides that employers may have a defense to a claim for liquidated damages “if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the Labor Commissioner that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the commission, the court or the Labor Commissioner may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision (a).”

In Iloff v. LaPaille, the California Supreme Court addressed the question of what an employer must show to avoid liquidated damages under Labor Code section 1194.2(a). The Court first reviewed the history of section 1194.2 and the purpose of the statute.