The Role of the “Same Decision” Defense in California Whistleblower Cases
[…] The workers’ rights attorneys at Hunter Pyle Law have handled discrimination cases throughout California. If you have questions about your rights in the workplace, please feel free to contact us in order to utilize our free and confidential intake process. We can be reached at inquire@hunterpylelaw.com or at (510) 444-4400.
Proving Discrimination and Harassment Cases in California
In a victory for workers’ rights, the California Legislature enacted California Government Code section 12923 as a statement of legislative findings and purpose regarding harassment and discrimination claims brought under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”). The legislation was enacted to “provide all Californians with an equal opportunity to succeed in the workplace.” The Legislature noted section 12923 “should be applied accordingly by the courts.” The legislation went into effect on January 1, 2019. Accordingly, courts have cited section 12923 in analyzing employees’ discrimination and harassment cases throughout the past year.
Employees who have suffered workplace harassment and discrimination should be aware of section 12923’s impact in five different ways:
- Section 12923 substantially modified the severe or pervasive standard for harassment claims to require a reasonable person to find “that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.” Gov. Code § 12923(a).
Prior to this modification, employees were required to prove that the harassing conduct unreasonable interfered with their work performance. Now employees do not need to prove that their productivity declined to establish that the harassing conduct was severe or pervasive.