The Role of the “Same Decision” Defense in California Whistleblower Cases
[…] Once an employee requests an accommodation, the employer must respond expeditiously. Ignoring a request, and unnecessarily delaying a response may result in a violation of the ADA. If the employee needs a reasonable accommodation to perform an essential function and the employee refuses an effective accommodation, he or she may not be qualified to stay in the job.
Immigration Status Discrimination is Prohibited under California Employment Law
California law provides that employment law protections are extended to all workers “regardless of immigration status.” Cal Civ. Code § 3339. Furthermore, under California law, “a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability” and in a proceeding to enforce a person’s employment rights, “no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status unless the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that this inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.” Id.
California’s Anti-Discrimination laws extend to immigrants, including undocumented immigrants. Cal.