New Attorneys Fees Provision Should Apply Retroactively to Pending Whistleblower Cases
[…] Then courts can increase this amount by adding a multiplier or increasing the lodestar amount by looking at various factors, such as the risk of non-payment, the public interest in advancing civil rights cases, the complexity of the issues involved, and the skill of the attorneys.  (more…)

Can I Be Fired for My Political Beliefs or Activities in California?

In this time of political turbulence, many people wonder if they can be fired for their political beliefs or activities.  In California, the answer to that question is no, thanks to the provisions of California Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102.

Section 1101, which has been on the books since 1937, provides as follows:

No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:

(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.

(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.

Note that section 1101 is broad, and includes rules, regulations or policies that tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.  This would include terminating an employee for his or her beliefs, because doing so would tend to control his or her activities or affiliations.

Section 1102, also enacted in 1937, provides as follows: