Hunter Pyle Law Successfully Opposes Motion to Compel Arbitration
[…] Employers are liable for penalties of $10,000 per employee per violation, and other damages, for retaliatory conduct.

If you have been subject to wage theft or retaliation in the workplace, please feel free to call the experienced workers rights attorneys at Hunter Pyle Law, and to make use of our free and confidential initial intake process.  We can be reached at (510) 444-4400, or at inquire@hunterpylelaw.com.

Proving Discrimination and Harassment Cases in California

In a victory for workers’ rights, the California Legislature enacted California Government Code section 12923 as a statement of legislative findings and purpose regarding harassment and discrimination claims brought under the Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”). The legislation was enacted to “provide all Californians with an equal opportunity to succeed in the workplace.” The Legislature noted section 12923 “should be applied accordingly by the courts.” The legislation went into effect on January 1, 2019. Accordingly, courts have cited section 12923 in analyzing employees’ discrimination and harassment cases throughout the past year.