Hunter Pyle Law Successfully Opposes Motion to Compel Arbitration
[…] Since 2019, courts have applied section 12923(b) accordingly in denying pre-trial dispositive motions. See Milner v. TBWA Worldwide, Inc., No. CV 19-08174 DSF (AFMx), 2019 WL 5617757, at *4 (C.D. Cal., Oct. 30, 2019) (“Under California law, even one instance of harassment can be sufficient” to establish a FEHA age-based harassment claim); seealso Doe v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. CV 19-5586-GW-PLAx, 2019 WL 3942963, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 19, 2019) (citing Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(b) in explaining “what Defendants fail to recognize is that even one instance of harassment can be sufficient” for a viable FEHA harassment claim against an individual defendant.).

The Legislature explained, “a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination.” See Concialdi v. Jacobs Engineering Group, No. CV 17-1068 FMO (GJSx), 2019 WL 3084282, at *10  (C.D. Cal.