What is a Reasonable Accommodation under California Law?
[…] CV 07-6476 GAF (MANX), 2010 WL 11459323, at *4 (C.D. Cal., Nov. 4, 2010).

If your wage statements list a company name that is confusing and makes it difficult to identify your employer, please feel free to contact the experienced attorneys at Hunter Pyle Law for a free and confidential intake process. We can be reached at inquire@hunterpylelaw.com, or at (510) 444-4400.

Immigration Status Discrimination is Prohibited under California Employment Law

California law provides that employment law protections are extended to all workers “regardless of immigration status.” Cal Civ. Code § 3339. Furthermore, under California law, “a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability” and in a proceeding to enforce a person’s employment rights, “no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration status unless the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and convincing evidence that this inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.” Id.

California’s Anti-Discrimination laws extend to immigrants, including undocumented immigrants. Cal.