Expenses
[…] Expenses

Unreimbursed Business Expenses

California law requires employers to reimburse employees for business-related expenses like vehicles, uniforms, and cell phones. This law has become particularly important in recent years as more employees have begun to work remotely.

man checking phone

What Expenses Must Be Reimbursed?

California Labor Code section 2802 requires an employer to “indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties ….” (§ 2802, subd. (a).) “[T]he term ‘necessary expenditures or losses’ shall include all reasonable costs.” (Id., subd. (c).) Section 2802 is designed to prevent employers from passing their operating expenses on to their employees.

Common examples of expenses that companies may have to pay for are:

  • Cell Phones
  • Vehicles
  • Wi-Fi

Reimbursement for Cell Phones