Employer Fraud in the Workplace
[…] Thus, even if an employer does not actually know that something is false, it can be held liable for making a false statement when it has no reasonable ground for believing it is true.
Third, California Labor Code section 970 provides that an employer may not influence, persuade, or engage any person to move for the purpose of work. This statute extends to false statements regarding any of the following:
1. The existence or type of work;
2. The length of time such work will last; and
3. The pay for such work.
California Labor Code section 972 provides that in addition to criminal penalties, any person “who violates any provision of section 970 is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for double damages resulting from such misrepresentations.” This means that if an employer gets you to move using false promises or statements, you may be able to recover twice the amount of money that you have lost as a result of fraud in the workplace.
Choosing an Employment Attorney in Oakland