Employer Fraud in the Workplace
[…] 1. Suggesting as a fact something that is not true when the employer does not believe it is true;
2. Asserting something that is not true when the employer believes it is true;
3. Hiding something that is true;
4. Promising something without having the intention of doing it; or
5. Any other act that the employer uses to deceive the employee.
Second, California Civil Code section 1710(2) provides that the tort of negligent misrepresentation includes “the assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true.” Thus, even if an employer does not actually know that something is false, it can be held liable for making a false statement when it has no reasonable ground for believing it is true.