Liability of Companies for Outsourced Workers under California Law
[…] The question then is whether the workers can sue the business that used the Labor Contractor for their unpaid wages.

In 2014, California enacted a statute to address this situation: Labor Code section 2810.3.  Section 2810.3 provides a new form of liability for businesses that obtain workers from third-party contractors. It applies to business entities, regardless of its form, that obtain or are provided workers to perform labor within the usual course of business from a labor contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A). A third-party contractor who supplies workers to the client employer is considered a “labor contractor” and is defined in the statute as “an individual or entity that supplies, either with or without a contract, a client employer with workers to perform labor within the client employer’s usual course of business.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(3). The statute in turn defines “usual course of business” as “the regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer.” Id. § 2810.3(a)(6).

Section 2810.3 thus expands liability for a company that may use financially shaky subcontractors to provide workers to perform the work of the company’s business at the company’s place of
business.

A recent Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals case called Morales-Garcia v.