Your Rights at Work under California Disability Law
[…] Differences between California and Federal Disability Law

The FEHA provides protections that are independent from and in addition to those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-336).[3] Government Code section 12926.1 describes the federal act as providing a “floor of protection,” and states that California law “has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.”[4]

For example, the FEHA applies to employers with five or more employees.[5] The ADA requires 15 or more employees.[6]