The relevant statutes discussed are Labor Code sections 558, 558.1, 1197.1, and 351.
[…] Therefore, the language in section 558 sounds promising, in that it indicates that workers may be able to recover both the civil penalties mentioned and the unpaid wages.
However, in ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (2019) 8 Cal.5th 175, 182, the California Supreme Court held that the civil penalties that a plaintiff may seek under section 558 do not include the “amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.” Therefore, a worker who sues under section 558 can only recover civil penalties, and not her unpaid wages or other damages.
Labor Code section 558.1
Labor Code section 558.1 is broader than section 558. It applies to “[a]ny employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer, who violates, or causes to be violated, any provision regulating minimum wages or hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, or violates, or causes to be violated, Sections 203, 226, 226.7, 1193.6, 1194, or 2802.”
Section 558.1(a) states clearly that any such person “may be held liable as the employer for such violation.”