The relevant statutes discussed are Labor Code sections 558, 558.1, 1197.1, and 351.
[…] Under the clear language of section 1197.1, a worker could therefore sue an individual officer, agent, or employee for failure to pay the minimum wage. Again, any claims for wages or liquidated damages would have to be brought outside of PAGA in light of the holding in ZB, N.A. discussed above.
Labor Code section 351
Labor Code section 351 restricts the ability of employers “and agents” to take all or part of an employee’s tips. Section 350(d) defines the term “agent” as “every person other than the employer having the authority to hire or discharge any employee or supervise, direct, or control the acts of employees.” Under this broad definition, an agent who takes all or part of an employee’s tips appears to be liable under section 351.
Atempa v. Pedrazzani
Sections 558 and 1197.1 were explored in some detail in the case of Atempa v.