Can My Boss Run a Background Check on Me in California?
[…] (“CCRAA”) and the Investigative Consumer Reporting Agencies Act, Civil Code section 1786, et seq. (“ICRAA”).  (This blog post addresses only ICRAA, but we will post about CCRAA soon.)  The California Supreme Court recently upheld the constitutionality of these statutes in a case called Connor v. First Student, Inc., S229428 (August 20, 2018).  So now what?

ICRAA defines the term “investigative consumer report” as a report in which “information on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through any means.”  See Civ. Code § 1786.2(c).  Section 1786.2(b) defines the term “consumer” as including a “natural individual who has made application to a person for employment purposes.”  Section 1786.2(f) provides that the term “for employment purposes” means “for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment, or retention as an employee.”  See Civ. Code § 1786.2(f).

Accordingly, when companies run background checks for the purpose of evaluating whether to hire or retain workers, they must comply with ICRAA.  ICRAA requires that an employer take two steps before running an investigative consumer report on an employee.