Id. at 1144.
[…] More and more employers require employees to use their personal cell phones for work. Yet California Labor Code section 2802 requires employers to reimburse employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.” Over the past year, several cases have applied section 2802 to personal cell phones that employees are required to use at work-and required the employers to pay for the costs of those phones. This post explores some of those cases.
The seminal case on this issue is Cochran v.